TERMS, CONDITIONS & PRIVACY POLICY 

Last Modified: 05/25/2018

Terms and Conditions

1. Terms

By visiting www.blaquexnailart.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

a. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on BlaqueX Nail Art's website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

i. modify or copy the materials;

ii. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);

iii. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on BlaqueX Nail Art's website;

iv. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or

v. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

b. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by BlaqueX Nail Art at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format. No unauthorized use is allowed of BlaqueX Nail Art's intellectual property. BlaqueX Nail Art's intellectual property is subject, but not limited to, The Lanham Act (also known as the Trademark Act of 1946), The Copyright Act of 1976, and intellectual property common law

c. BlaqueX Nail Art's intellectual property cannot be used without the express written consent from BlaqueX Nail Art.

3. Disclaimer

a. The materials on BlaqueX Nail Art's website are provided on an 'as is' basis. BlaqueX Nail Art makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.

b. Furthermore, BlaqueX Nail Art does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall BlaqueX Nail Art or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on BlaqueX Nail Art's website, even if BlaqueX Nail Art or a BlaqueX Nail Art authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on BlaqueX Nail Art's website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. BlaqueX Nail Art does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. BlaqueX Nail Art may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However BlaqueX Nail Art does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

BlaqueX Nail Art has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by BlaqueX Nail Art of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user's own risk.

7. Modifications

BlaqueX Nail Art may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of New York State, United States and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

9. Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to BlaqueXNailArt@gmail.com

10. Visitors’ GDPR Rights

If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include:

We will retain the any information you choose to provide to us until the earlier of: (a) you asking us to delete the information, (b) our decision to cease using our existing data providers, or (c) the Company decides that the value in retaining the data is outweighed by the costs of retain You have the right to request access to your data that the Company stores and the rights to either rectify or erase your personal data.

You have the right to seek restrictions on the processing of your data.

You have the right to object to the processing of your data and the right to the portability of your data.

To the extent that you provided consent to the BlaqueX Nail Art ‘s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of processing based upon consent that occurred prior to your withdrawal of consent.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

We require only the information that is reasonably required to enter into a contract with you. We will not require you to provide consent for any unnecessary processing as a condition of entering into a contract with us by way of downloading a lead magnet, webinar, freebie or any other traditional list building methods using it

 

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. It is BlaqueX Nail Art's policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect from you across our website, www.blaquexnailart.com, and other sites we own and operate.

We only ask for personal information when we truly need it to provide a service to you. We collect it by fair and lawful means, with your knowledge and consent. We also let you know why we’re collecting it and how it will be used.

We only retain collected information for as long as necessary to provide you with your requested service. What data we store, we’ll protect within commercially acceptable means to prevent loss and theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We don’t share any personally identifying information publicly or with third-parties, except when required to by law.

Our website may link to external sites that are not operated by us. Please be aware that we have no control over the content and practices of these sites, and cannot accept responsibility or liability for their respective privacy policies.

You are free to refuse our request for your personal information, with the understanding that we may be unable to provide you with some of your desired services.

Your continued use of our website will be regarded as acceptance of our practices around privacy and personal information. Please note that this policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes will be interpreted as acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates. If you have any questions about how we handle user data and personal information, feel free to contact us at BlaqueXNailArt@gmail.com.

This Privacy Policy applies to all site visitors, customers, and all other users of the site. By using the Site or Service, you agree to this Privacy Policy, without modification, and acknowledge reading it.

1. Who We Are and What This Policy Covers

We are a nail art brand providing services for a fee or any consideration or exchange to cut, shape or to enhance the appearance of the nails of the hands or feet. This includes the application and removal of sculptured or artificial nails.

This Privacy Policy applies to information that we collect about you when you use:

  • Our website(s);

  • Our website on your mobile phone

  • Our other products and services that are available on or through our website (including [insert affiliate websites you may own]

2. Information You Provide to Us

Information from your browser or device. The Site collects information that is sent to us automatically by your web browser or mobile device. This information typically includes your IP address, the name of your operating system, the name and version of your browser, the date and time of your visit, and the pages you visit. The information we receive may depend on your browser or device settings. The information we receive from your web browser and device typically is not, in and of itself, personally identifiable. However, we may combine it with other information in an attempt to identify you or we may combine it with information that does identify you.

Surveys and Contests: In addition, this site shall only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and e-mails. It is the intent of this site to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided on this site. Contact information will be used to notify the winners and award prizes. Survey information will be used for purposes of monitoring or improving the use and satisfaction of this site.

Personal data. We receive Personal Data directly from you when you provide us with such Personal Data, including without limitation the following:

  • First and last name

  • Email address

  • Date of birth

  • Gender

  • Biographical information

  • Location information (limited to city, state, zip code, country, and time zone)

  • Links to your social media accounts

  • Any other information you choose to share publicly on the Services

3. Why do we collect this information?

The information we collect automatically is statistical data and may include personal information or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a more personalized service, by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.

  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.

  • Speed up your searches.

  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.
     

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website. The Site does not respond to Do Not Track signals sent by your browser.

Web Beacons. Pages of our Website [and our e-mails] may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit us, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or [opened an e-mail] and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

4. How do we use this information?

BlaqueX Nail Art may collect and may make use of personal information to assist in the operation of our website and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personal information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from www.blaquexnailart.com

BlaqueX Nail Art may also be in contact with you with regards to completing surveys and/or research questionnaires related to your opinion of current or potential future services that may be offered.

BlaqueX Nail Art does not now, nor will it in the future, sell, rent or lease any of our customer lists and/or names to any third parties.

BlaqueX Nail Art may deem it necessary to follow websites and/or pages that our users may frequent in an effort to gleam what types of services and/or products may be the most popular to customers or the general public.

5. How Long Do We Retain Your Personal Data? 

We retain Personal Data about you for as long as you have an open account with us or as otherwise necessary to provide you Services. In some cases we retain Personal Data for longer, if doing so is necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or collect fees owed, or is otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, rule or regulation. Afterwards, we retain some information in a depersonalized or aggregated form but not in a way that would identify you personally.

6. Children Under the Age of 13

Our website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. Our Company does not knowingly collect personal identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. If it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system's database. Anyone under the age of thirteen (13) must seek and obtain parent or guardian permission to use this website. If you believe we might have any information from or about children under thirteen (13), please contact us at BlaqueXNailArt@gmail.com

7. Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

All users and/or visitors to our website have the option to discontinue receiving communication from us and/or reserve the right to discontinue receiving communications by way of e-mail or newsletters. To discontinue or unsubscribe to our website please send an e-mail that you wish to unsubscribe to BlaqueXNailArt@gmail.com. If you wish to unsubscribe or opt-out from any third-party websites, you must go to that specific website to unsubscribe and/or opt-out.

8. Third Party Links

Our website does contain links to affiliate and other websites. BlaqueX Nail Art does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our website and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy applies only and solely to the information collected by our website.

9. Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards or blog comment areas. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

10. What Security Measures Do We Use? 

We seek to protect Personal Data using appropriate technical and organizational measures based on the type of Personal Data and applicable processing activity.

www.blaquexnailart.com is committed to the Principles of the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection and use of Personal Data transferred from the EU. These Principles are (1) notice, (2) consent, (3) accountability for onward transfer, (4) security, (5) data integrity and purpose limitation, (6) access and (7) recourse, enforcement and liability with respect to all Personal Data received from within the EU in reliance on the Privacy Shield. The Privacy Shield Principles require that we remain potentially liable if any third party processing Personal Data on our behalf fails to comply with these Privacy Shield Principles (except to the extent we are not responsible for the event giving rise to any alleged damage). www.blaquexnailart.com’s compliance with the Privacy Shield is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. For more information about the Privacy Shield Program, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

Please contact us at BlaqueXNailArt@gmail.com with any questions or concerns relating to the Privacy Shield. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your Privacy Shield-related complaint from us, or if we have not resolved your complaint, you may also resolve a Privacy Shield-related complaint through JAMS, an alternative dispute resolution provider located in the United States. You can visit https://www.jamsadr.com/file-an-eu-us-privacy-shield-claim for more information or to file a complaint, at no cost to you. Under certain conditions, you may also be entitled to invoke binding arbitration for complaints not resolved by other means.

 

11. Testimonials

The Site may display personal testimonials of yours from time to time received via email or as otherwise received from you by the Site.   If you would like the Site to remove your testimonial or customer review at any time, please simply contact us at the information included within this Policy and we will promptly do so.

  • Instagram - White Circle
  • Facebook - White Circle
  • Twitter - White Circle

© 2018 - 2020 BlaqueX Nail Art. All rights reserved.